National Competition Weekend

7th & 8th February 2020 - Terrigal, NSW

Meet our National Finalists

See who’s representing your state in Sausage King, Best Butchers Burger, Smallgoods and Apprentice of the Year

NSW

Apprentice of the Year

Bonnie Ewan (Lucas Quality Meats)

Traditional Australian Beef

Hasties Top Taste Meats

Australian Pork

Big Country Meats

Poultry

Euromaster Smallgoods

Australian Lamb/Open Class

Tender Gourmet Butchery (Hornsby)

Continental

Purebred Meats Thirroul

Gourmet/Open Class

Purebred Meats Thirroul

Best Butchers Beef Burger

Tender Gourmet Butchery (Eastgardens)

Best Butchers Gourmet Burger

South Nowra Meats

Ham On The Bone

Baker Crescent Meats

Boneless Ham

Borella Butchery

Bacon

Stapleton Family Meats

QLD

Apprentice of the Year

Kerrod Tabor (Zone Fresh Meats)

Traditional Australian Beef

Gold Coast Fresh Meat Centre

Australian Pork

Clifton Beach Butchery

Poultry

Zac’s Meats

Australian Lamb/Open Class

Carina North Quality Meats

Continental

Rode Meats

Gourmet/Open Class

Pattemore’s Meats

Butchers Best Beef Burger

Redland Bay Quality Meats

Butchers Best Gourmet Burger

Edge Hill Butchery

Ham On The Bone

Pattemore’s Meats

Boneless Ham

Boodles Meats

Bacon

Sunvalley Fine Foods

WA

Apprentice of the Year

Trey Flower (Tenderspot Meat Co.)

Traditional Australian Beef

The Corner Butcher

Australian Pork

Beef By The Reef

Poultry

The Corner Butcher

Australian Lamb/Open Class

Beef By The Reef

Continental

Jakes Continental Butchery

Gourmet/Open Class

The Corner Butcher

Best Butchers Beef Burger

Williams Meats

Best Butchers Gourmet Burger

Rumpshakers

Ham On The Bone

Quin’s Gourmet Butchers

Boneless Ham

The British Sausage Company

Bacon

The British Sausage Company

TAS

Apprentice of the Year

Jake Curtain (Trendy Cuts Meats)

Traditional Australian Beef

Wayside Butchery

Australian Pork

Hygienic Butchery

Poultry

Vermey’s Quality Meats

Australian Lamb/Open Class

Perry’s Quality Meats

Continental

Perry’s Quality Meats

Gourmet/Open Class

Hygienic Butchery

Best Butchers Beef Burger

West Hobart Gourmet Meats

Best Butchers Gourmet Burger 

Vermey’s Quality Meats

Ham On The Bone

Perry’s Quality Meats

Boneless Ham

Perry’s Quality Meats

Bacon

Perry’s Quality Meats

SA

Apprentice of the Year

Bradley Howse (Bruce’s Meat & Poultry Options)

Traditional Australian Beef

Tender Cuts

Australian Pork

Collins Court Butcher

Poultry

Mount Pleasant Butcher

Australian Lamb/Open Class

Our Butcher @ Cowell

Continental

Goodwood Quality Meats

Gourmet/Open Class

Our Butcher @ Cowell

Best Butchers Beef Burger

Wudinna Meat Store

Best Butchers Gourmet Burger

Tender Cuts

Ham On The Bone

Barossa Fine Foods

Boneless Ham

Standom Smallgoods

Bacon

Skara Smallgoods

VIC

Apprentice of the Year

Ashleigh McBean (Gary’s Quality Meats)

Traditional Australian Beef

3J’s Butchers

Australian Pork

Greenvale Quality Meats

Poultry

Piero’s Meat Merchant

Australian Lamb/Open Class

Pyrenees Premium Cuts

Continental

Meats on Mitchell

Gourmet/Open Class

Butchers on George

Butchers Best Beef Burger

Church Street Butcher

Butchers Best Gourmet Burger

Echuca Meats

Ham On The Bone

Flora Hill Quality Meats

Boneless Ham

The Meat-Inn Place

Bacon

Flora Hill Quality Meats

 

The Australian Meat Industry Council is all about our members being Retail, Processing and Smallgoods.

© 2019 Australian Meat Industry Council.  All rights reserved

CONTACT US
2nd Floor, 460 Pacific Highway
St Leonards NSW 2065

PO BOX 1208
Crows Nest NSW 1585

P:   1300 000 000
E:   [email protected]