Events photo gallery

State Apprentice of the Year Competition 2021

Click on the image below to open the gallery for the Victorian Apprentice of the Year and scroll through.

Queensland

Apprentice of the Year Competition 2021

Congratulations to the winner of the Queensland Apprentice of the Year competition,
Zac Kurowski from The Paddock Butchery.

Thank you to everyone who competed in AMIC’s Queensland Apprentice of the Year competition, which was held at Axial Training College- Brisbane campus on Wednesday 1 September. With eight competitors, it was a strong competition that showcased the best of the butchery trade.

A special thanks to the apprentices (and their employers) that competed in this year’s event, who were:

  • Kasey Ward – Boodles Meats, Berserker ​
  • Lachlan Williams – Northpoint Meats, Toowoomba ​
  • Brett Ellis – Queensland Country Meats, Roma​
  • Brodie Murray – Queensland Country Meats, Roma ​
  • Naite Naumann – Uniplaza Meats, Toowoomba ​
  • Mitchell Hawes – Frohlies Meats, Yarraman ​
  • Kristy Daly – Arana Tender Cut Meats, Arana Hills​

Western Australia

Apprentice of the year Competition 2021

Congratulations to the winner of the Western Australian Apprentice of the Year competition,
David Olsen from Olsen Butchers.

Thank you to everyone who competed in AMIC’s WA Apprentice of the Year competition, which was held at South Metropolitan TAFE WA on Wednesday 20 October. The competition was a great success with the best young talent in butchery trade and the meat industry on display.

A special thanks to the apprentices (and their employers) that competed in this year’s event, who were:

  • Jamie Irons – Swansea Street Meats, East Victoria Park ​
  • Lucas Moffatt – Swansea Street Meats, East Victoria Park ​
  • Cooper Ebsary – Manjimup Meat Mart, Manjimup​
  • Methias Ellefsen – Pete’s Chop Shop, Australind ​
  • Jordan Healy – Northern Valley’s Quality Meats, Bindoon​
  • Riley Schofield – Torre & Mordini Artisan Butchery, Duncraig ​
  • Alli Poka – Everett Butchers, Kalgoorie ​
  • Mason Cooper – Donnybrook Butchers​
  • Jackson Lee – Rumpshakers Pty Ltd, Booragoon​

South Australia

Apprentice of the year Competition 2021

Congratulations to the winner of the South Australian Apprentice of the Year competition,
Sarah Hopgood from Carve ‘N’ Cut Meats.

Thank you to everyone who competed in AMIC’s South Australia Apprentice of the Year competition, which was held at Regency Park campus of TAFE SA on Wednesday 25 August. With nine competitors, it was a strong competition that showcased the best of the butchery trade.

A special thanks to the apprentices (and their employers) that competed in this year’s event, who were:

  • Alec Nicola – Athelstone Quality Meats, Athelstone ​
  • Lewis Deller-Evans – Bruce’s Meat Supply, Torrens Park ​
  • Jesse Castle – Bruce’s Meat & Poultry Options, Stepney ​​
  • Hamish Barrett – Indulgent Meats, Port Elliot ​
  • Christopher Chantrell – Midfield Meats (Baa, Moo & Oink), Kidman Park​
  • Giovanni Rocca – Trafford Meats & Smallgoods, Campbelltown​
  • Edward Potter – Churchills Butchery, Leabrook​
  • Daniel Peel – Lowes Meat & Co, Mt Barker​

Victoria

Apprentice of the Year 2021

Congratulations to the winner of the Victorian Apprentice of the Year competition,
Lauren Jacobson from Sinclair Meats in Ballarat.

Thank you to everyone who competed in AMIC’s Victorian Apprentice of the Year competition, which was held at Melbourne Polytechnic – Epping campus, on Tuesday 30 November 2021. With 15 apprentices that competed in this year’s competition, it was a very exciting day.

A special thanks to the apprentices (and their employers) that competed in this year’s event, who were:

  • Amy Davidson from Meat Heath Butchers
  • Cobey Lockley from The Butcher Club – Narre Warren
  • Cohen Doyle from Gregs Family Gourmet Butchers
  • Dylan Russell from Norfolk Butcher
  • Graham Watson from Hagen’s Organic Butcher
  • Hettie French from Wimmera Super Meat Market
  • Horizon Moore from Ministry of Meat
  • Joseph Woolcock from Rosedale Butchers
  • Kieran Watson from The Butcher Club – Knox
  • Laird Ahyee-Mckinney from Scotch & Fillet Butchers
  • Lauren Jacobson from Sinclair Meats
  • Matthew Tyquin from Ashburton Meats
  • Mitchell Dickason from Market Meat Shepparton
  • Nenad Mitrovic from Sinclair Meats
  • Tylah McLean from Tatura Family Butchers

2021 QLD Inaugural Innovation Muster Breakfast

 

AMIC’s Innovation Muster Breakfast was held on Friday 8 October 2021 and featured a range of high-profile meat industry speakers addressing future focused topics and offered attendees an opportunity to network and discuss a range of key topics relevant to the industry.

These included a cutting-edge innovation hub; new workforce attraction and training programs; the latest in food equipment engineering; eco-friendly packaging and ‘green’ oil products; new food safety monitoring systems; artificial intelligence advances to environmentally friendly stockfeed projects; and the latest in virtual reality and ag tech.

Click on the image below to open the gallery and scroll through.

2021 QLD Industry Awards Dinner

 

On Saturday 9 October, the QLD Industry Awards dinner was held with 250 AMIC members and guests, industry partners, sponsors, and wider industry leaders.

The night consisted of feasting on premium beef steaks, cheering on the winners and acknowledging all finalists in a range of awards presented for State Winners, Retailer of the Year, Processor Excellence, Apprentice of the Year and Outstanding Industry Contribution categories.

AMIC congratulated all finalists and acknowledged the many members from all corners of the state who had made the journey to Brisbane for the weekend.

Click on the image below to open the gallery and scroll through.

2021 WA Industry Awards Dinner

 

On Saturday 23 October, the WA Industry Awards dinner was held with AMIC members and guests, industry partners, sponsors, and wider industry leaders in attendance.

The night consisted of feasting on delicious food, cheering on the winners and acknowledging all finalists in a range of awards presented for State Winners, Retailer of the Year, Processor Excellence, Apprentice of the Year and Outstanding Industry Contribution categories.

AMIC congratulated all finalists and winners and acknowledged the many members from all corners of the state who had made the journey to Perth for the weekend.

2021 SA Industry Awards Dinner

 

On Saturday 30 October, the SA Industry Awards dinner was held with AMIC members and guests, industry partners, sponsors, and wider industry leaders in attendance to celebrate the industry.

The night consisted of delicious food, congratulating the winners, and acknowledging all finalists in a range of awards presented for State Winners, Retailer of the Year, Processor Excellence, Apprentice of the Year and Outstanding Industry Contribution categories.

AMIC congratulated all finalists and winners for their hard work and acknowledged the many members from all corners of the state who had made the journey to Adelaide for the event.

EVENTS & COMPETITIONS